Skip to content
States News Journal

Sales Tax Calculator by State

Use this free sales tax calculator to see the sales tax and total price in any US state. Pick your state, enter the price and choose the state rate or the state plus average local rate.

StateState rateAvg. local rateCombined rate
Alabama4%5.46%9.46%
Alaska0%1.82%1.82%
Arizona5.6%2.94%8.54%
Arkansas6.5%2.98%9.48%
California7.25%1.78%9.03%
Colorado2.9%4.99%7.89%
Connecticut6.35%0%6.35%
Delaware0%0%0%
District of Columbia6%0%6%
Florida6%0.98%6.98%
Georgia4%3.56%7.56%
Hawaii4%0.5%4.5%
Idaho6%0.03%6.03%
Illinois6.25%2.73%8.98%
Indiana7%0%7%
Iowa6%0.94%6.94%
Kansas6.5%2.21%8.71%
Kentucky6%0%6%
Louisiana5%5.13%10.13%
Maine5.5%0%5.5%
Maryland6%0%6%
Massachusetts6.25%0%6.25%
Michigan6%0%6%
Minnesota6.875%1.26%8.14%
Mississippi7%0.06%7.06%
Missouri4.225%4.22%8.44%
Montana0%0%0%
Nebraska5.5%1.48%6.98%
Nevada6.85%1.39%8.24%
New Hampshire0%0%0%
New Jersey6.625%-0.02%6.6%
New Mexico4.875%2.8%7.68%
New York4%4.54%8.54%
North Carolina4.75%2.35%7.1%
North Dakota5%2.09%7.09%
Ohio5.75%1.54%7.29%
Oklahoma4.5%4.56%9.06%
Oregon0%0%0%
Pennsylvania6%0.34%6.34%
Rhode Island7%0%7%
South Carolina6%1.49%7.49%
South Dakota4.2%1.91%6.11%
Tennessee7%2.61%9.61%
Texas6.25%1.95%8.2%
Utah6.1%1.32%7.42%
Vermont6%0.43%6.43%
Virginia5.3%0.47%5.77%
Washington6.5%3.07%9.57%
West Virginia6%0.6%6.6%
Wisconsin5%0.72%5.72%
Wyoming4%1.39%5.39%

Source: Tax Foundation, State and Local Sales Tax Rates, Midyear 2026. Rates as of July 1, 2026. Last checked October 31, 2026.

How to use the sales tax calculator

  1. Choose your state from the list.
  2. Enter the price before tax.
  3. Pick “State + average local rate” for a realistic estimate, or “State rate only” for the base state tax.
  4. Read the tax and total price in the result box.

How state sales tax works

Each state sets its own base sales tax rate. Cities, counties and special districts in many states add local taxes on top. As a result, two stores in the same state can charge different totals. The average local rate in our table is an estimate that weights local rates across the state, so your exact rate may be higher or lower.

Which states have the highest sales tax?

California has the highest base state rate at 7.25%. Indiana, Mississippi, Rhode Island and Tennessee follow at 7%. When average local rates are included, Louisiana has the highest combined rate at 10.13%, followed by Tennessee at 9.61%, Washington at 9.57%, Arkansas at 9.48% and Alabama at 9.46%.

Which states have no sales tax?

Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire and Oregon do not charge a statewide sales tax. Alaska has no state sales tax, but many Alaska localities charge their own. Always check local rules before you assume a purchase is tax-free.

What this calculator does not include

The calculator uses state and average local rates. It does not apply exemptions for groceries, clothing, medicine or other items that some states tax differently. It also cannot match an exact street address. For a final answer, use your state revenue agency or your receipt.

Try our state tax refund status tracker, the sales tax calculator, the minimum wage by state lookup and the states with no income tax checker. Read our data sources and editorial policy. States News Journal is not affiliated with any government agency, and this is information only, not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate sales tax?

Multiply the price by the tax rate and divide by 100. Add the result to the price to get the total. Our calculator does this for you in any state.

Which state has the highest sales tax rate?

California has the highest base state rate at 7.25%. Louisiana has the highest combined state and average local rate at 10.13%.

Which states have no state sales tax?

Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire and Oregon have no statewide sales tax. Alaska has none at the state level, but local governments may charge it.

What is the average local sales tax rate?

It is an estimate of the local tax across a state, weighted by population. Your actual local rate depends on your city, county and district.

Is this sales tax calculator exact?

No. It gives an estimate using state and average local rates. Your receipt or state revenue agency shows the exact tax.

Where do these rates come from?

From the Tax Foundation’s midyear 2026 report on state and local sales tax rates, as of July 1, 2026. See our data sources page for details.